Academy inducts Class of 2017 and raises $75K for UROP

Academy Class of 2017 and friends
Academy Class of 2017 and friends

 

On Oct. 5, 2017 the CEE Academy of Distinguished Alumni held "the CEE party of the year" to induct the 10 members of the Class of 2017. Established in 2012, the ADA honors the professional achievements and the commitment to service of CEE alumni. (See program.)

Alumni, faculty, students and sponsors met at the top of Memorial Stadium on the Berkeley campus, which was situated by university founders to be exactly opposite of the Golden Gate Bridge in 1868. 

This was by design. California's growth depended on civil engineers.

Everyone celebrated the contributions of Berkeley's CEE alumni around the world, including great builders and designers, managers and protectors of water, air and other resources, innovators in creating transportation systems, and experts in earthquake engineering.

"CEE engineers are on the front lines tackling global challenges in energy, infrastructure, climate change and other areas that affect us all," said Executive Associate Dean Philip Kaminsky.

"In fact, the individuals in the Academy of Distinguished Alumni pushed the boundaries in all of these fields."

Class of 2017

Academy Class of 2017

L-R: Chair Robert Harley, James Roberts (Class of 2016), Paul Cocotis, I.M. (Ed) Idriss, George Tchobanoglous (Class of 2013), Robert Whitley, Paul Degenkolb (son of In Memoriam inductee Henry Degenkolb), Jon Magnusson, and David Gockel.  (Not pictured: Anil Chopra, William Gianelli, Edward Kavazanjian, Jr., and family members of In Memoriam inductee Ray Clough.)

The banquet

View From Memorial Stadium

Attendees included the CEE juniors who are participating in the Department's Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program (UROP).  UROP pairs individual students with faculty to work together on open-ended research projects. UROP enriches the student experience in CEE and helps the Department recruit top students.

view of berkeley from reception balcony 5 reception participants 4 reception participants
8 reception participants dinner Hors d'oeuvre 4 reception participants
5 reception participants 3 reception participants 3 reception participants
5 reception participants 2 reception participants 3 reception participants
academy of distinguished alumni poster 8 reception participants at the Ashrad table 8 reception participants at the Friedman table
7 reception participants at the Bonaparte table dinner place setting 9 reception participants at the Cocotis
8 reception participants at the Hermanowicz table poster displaying individual blue level sponsors (listed on page below) 8 reception participants at the Kanafani table
8 reception participants at the Monismith table poster displaying corporate blue level sponsors 7 reception participants at the Wadell table
8 reception participants at the McGuire table poster showing corporate gold sponsors 9 reception participants at the Trussell table
8 reception participants at the Whitley table poster showing individual gold level sponsors UROP student standing to be honored
8 reception participants at the Eliahu table poster listing corporate silver level sponsors 8 reception participants at the Degenkolb table
8 reception participants at the Magnusson table poster listing bronze level corporate and individual sponsors 8 reception participants at the Becker table
8 reception participants at the Phipps table 8 reception participants at the Harley table 8 reception participants at the Langan table

Honoring the Class of 2017

Professor Kaminsky speaking at the podium Professor Harley speaking at the podium Professor Nelson speaking at the podium

L-R: Executive Associate Dean Philip Kaminsky and Chair Robert Harley welcomed everyone to the banquet.

Kara Nelson, Associate Dean for Equity and Inclusion, thanked event sponsors for their commitment to the Academy and to CEE students.

Dr. Rudolph Bonaparte and David Friedman, ADA Chair and Vice Chair respectively, highlighted the accomplishments of the inductees as they accepted their citations Dr. Rudolph Bonaparte and David Friedman, ADA Chair and Vice Chair respectively, highlighted the accomplishments of the inductees as they accepted their citations.
Anil Chopra accepting citations from Robert Harley Paul Cocotis accepting citations from Robert Harley William Gianelli was honored in absentia

L-R: Accepting citations from Robert Harley: Anil Chopra and Paul Cocotis. William Gianelli was honored in absentia.

David Gockel accepting citations from Robert Harley Ed Idriss accepting citations from Robert Harley Jon Magnusson accepting citations from Robert Harley

L-R: Accepting citations from Robert Harley: David Gockel, Ed Idriss and Jon Magnusson.

Robert Whitley, class of 2016 inductee, accepting citations from Robert Harley James Roberts accepting citations from Robert Harley

L-R: Accepting citations from Robert Harley: Robert Whitley and Class of 2016 inductee, James Roberts. 

Citations for In Memoriam inductees Ray Clough and Henry Degenkolb were accepted by their families.

Robert Harley with Meredith Jacobs and Allison Clough, accepting the Ray Clough citation Robert Harley with Paul Degenkolb, accepting the Henry Degenkolb citation

L-R: Accepting the Ray Clough citation: Robert Harley with Meredith Jacobs and Allison Clough. Accepting the Henry Degenkolb citation: Robert Harley with Paul Degenkolb.

Academy members present at the banquet

Academy members present at the banquet. Back row: L-R: Stephen Monismith, Marwan Nader, Robert Harley (Chair), James Roberts, Mike Kavanaugh, Loring Wyllie Jr., Howard Schirmer Jr., Robert Whitley, Paul Cocotis, Ed Idriss, Rudy Bonaparte, Ashraf Habibullah, Maryann Phipps, Jon Magnusson, David Gockel, Reginald DesRoches, Eleanor Allen, James Malley, Pat Lucia. Front row L-R: Rhodes Trussell, Robert Wadell, Jim Becker, Robin McGuire, Glenn Bell, Allison Clough (R. Clough's daughter), Anil Chopra, Meredith Jacobs (R. Clough's daughter), Carl Monismith, Adib Kanafani, David Friedman.

See ADA members' bios.

All photos courtesy of Ian Chin.

Sponsors (individual and corporate)

Many generous corporate and individual friends of CEE came forward to support the Academy's 2017 Class and the CEE Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program.  This year, the ADA was able to give a record-breaking $75K to UROP.

"We are delighted to make this contribution for the benefit of CEE, its students, and ultimately, our society and the world in which we live," said Rudolph Bonaparte.

BLUE LEVEL ($6000)
 

Individual Blue Sponsors

 

Rudolph & Anna Bonaparte

 

David Friedman & Paulette Meyer

 

Robin & Rose McGuire

 

   

Corporate Blue Sponsors

 

Computers & Structures, Inc.

Computers & Structures Inc. corporate logo

Geosyntec Consultants

Geosyntec corporate logo

Magnusson Klemencic Associates

 

 

 

 

Magnusson Klemencic Associates corporate logo

Langan

Langan corporate logo

 

GOLD LEVEL ($3000)
 


Individual Gold Sponsors


 

Paul & Alison Cocotis

 

Uri & Cindy Eliahu

 

Robert Harley

 

Larry L. Russell & Grace K. Livingston

 

Patrick & Sally Lucia

 
   

Corporate Gold Sponsors

 

BKF

BKF corporate logo

Carollo Engineers

Carollo Engineers corporate logo

Degenkolb

Dekenkolb  corporate logo


ENGEO

Engeo  corporate logo

Forell/Elsesser Engineers

Forell/Elsesser Engineers corporate logo

Granite

Granite corporate logo

Simpson Gumpertz & Heger

Simpson Gumpertz & Heger corporate logo

Skanska

Skanska corporate logo

T.Y. Lin International Group

T.Y. Lin International Group corporate logo

West Yost Associates

West Yost Associates corporate logo

SILVER LEVEL ($1500)

Individual Silver Sponsors

Adib & Karin Kanafani
Michael C. Kavanaugh & Carol James
Susan S. Hubbard
Susan Leal & Susan Hirsch
James K. Mitchell
Y. R. (Joe) & Janice M. Rashid
Dr. Bernard Saunier
Professor & Mrs. Robert L. Taylor
 

Corporate Silver Sponsors

 
DRP corporate logo Furgo corporate logo
John H. Koon & Associates corporate logo Kennedy Jenks corporate logo
Sage Engineers corporate logo Wadell corporate logo
 
BRONZE LEVEL ($750)

 

 

Individual Bronze Sponsors
 
Reginald DesRoches  
Jefferson Hilliard  
James & Jill Malley  
Jack & Melissa Moehle  
Marwan Nader & Rula Deeb  
Rhodes & Liz Trussell  
Corporate Bronze Sponsors
 
Hazen and Sawyer corporate logo Transnational Associates Inc corporate logo
Trussel Technologies Inc corporate logo WJE corporate logo

Published 08/01/2018