Distinguished Lecture Series

2020 38th Geo-Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Friday, May 8th, 2020 (Online)

George Gazetas, Ph.D.

Professor of Geotechnical Engineering and Soil Dynamics

National Technical University of Athens, Greece

"Benefits and Limitations of Unconventional Seismic Foundation Design"

 

Past Speakers

1983  Evert Hoek   Ralph B. Peck   Robert V. Whitman

1984  John Lowe   Ronald F. Scott   Peter Wroth

1985  Charles Fairhurst   James K. Mitchell

1986  Nilmar Janbu   Alfred J. Hendron   Franklin D. Patton

1987  James Coleman   Charles C. Ladd   Ronald F. Scott

1988  Harl P. Aldrich   John A. Franklin   Robert L. Schuster

1989  John A. Cherry   Elio D'Appolonia   Harry G. Poulos

1990  [Harry Bolton Seed Memorial Symposium]

1991  J. Barry Cooke   James K. Mitchell   Kaare Hoeg   Leslie Robertson

1992  J. Michael Duncan   Paul H. Gilbert   George F. Pinder

1993  Roy Allen Freeze   James K. Mitchell   Tor L. Brekke

1994  Suzanne Lacasse   S. P. Neuman   K. Ishihara

1995  G. Wayne Clough   David E. Daniel   Richard Goodman

1996  M. Jamiolkowski   N. G. W. Cook   J. P. Giroud

1997  Ralph B. Peck   Georg Teutsch   Robert Koerner

1998  J. Michael Duncan   John Burland   Richard D. Woods

1999  Ghislain deMarsily   Michael W. O'Neill   Serge Leroueil

2000  William Marcuson   Reuben Samuels   D. Salcedo/R. Sancio

2001  Kenneth Stokoe II   Richard Goodman   Peter R. Vaughan

2002  Ben C. Gerwick Jr.   Mark D. Zoback   Suzanne Lacasse

2003  Robert G. Bea   Peter Byrne   Mark Randolph

2004  Thomas O’Rourke   W. D. Liam Finn

2005  Lloyd S. Cluff   John T. Christian   I.M. Idriss

2006  R. Kerry Rowe   Brenda Bohlke   Robert Mair

2007  Nicholas Sitar   Rudolph Bonaparte   Robert V. Whitman

2008  Raymond B. Seed   Demetrious Koutsoftas   James K. Mitchell

2009  Iraj Noorany   Thomas O’Rourke   Juan Pestana

2010  Norm Abrahamson   Lelio Mejia   Clyde Baker

2011  Angela G. Kupper   Jonathan D. Bray   Richard Finno

2012  Steven Kramer   Steven Glaser   Edward Kavazanjian

2013  Peter K. Robertson   Bernard Amadei   James W. Rector

2014  Michael F. Riemer   Dan Brown   Kohji Tokimatsu

2015  Jorge Zornberg   Cino Viggiani   Raymond B Seed

2016  Kenichi Soga   Ellen Rathje   Susan Hubbard

2017  Jonathan Stewart   Robert Kayen   Robb Moss   Adda Athanasopoulos-Zekkos   Onder Cetin   Chang-Yu Ou   Raymond B. Seed

2018  Chris Hunt   Giovanna Biscontin    Juan Pestana    Jon Bray   Eduardo Alonso

2019  R Bonaparte  R Salgado  J Zornberg  R Mitchell  P Tringale  K Soga  P Gallagher  E Kavazanjian  T Durgunoglu  J Ueng  C Monismith  JK Mitchell